Honor Roll

The Luskin School of Public Affairs gratefully acknowledges the following alumni, friends, students, faculty, staff, foundation and corporate partners for their donations made during the 2017-18 fiscal year. Those listed made contributions of $250 or more. We deeply appreciate the generosity of all supporters of the Luskin School, as well as those who have lent their time and talents to enhance the educational experiences of our students.

About the List

Renewing donors who have sustained their support over the last two consecutive fiscal years are specially recognized with the symbol § and new donors are acknowledged with the symbol *.

This listing reflects gifts, grants, and new pledges made between July 1, 2017 and June 30, 2018. Donors who are deceased are denoted with a **. If you have any corrections or questions, or would like to make a gift, please contact the Luskin School of Public Affairs Development Office at (310) 206-5479 or advancement@luskin.ucla.edu.

$250,000 and above

Estate of John Blankenship

The California Wellness Foundation

Anonymous

$100,000 and above

The Ahmanson Foundation

The David Bohnett Foundation §

College Futures Foundation

International AIDS Society *

Marilyn and John Long ’69

Renee ’53 and Meyer Luskin ’49 §

Cynthia Miscikowski ’70

Shirley ’59 and Ralph Shapiro
’53, JD ’58 §

The Spencer Foundation §

Weingart Foundation §

$50,000 and above

The Annenberg Foundation §

California Community Foundation §

ClimateWorks Foundation *

The Energy Foundation

Richard Lieboff and David Gubser §

Los Angeles Department of Water
and Power

Monica Salinas

Patricia and Donald Shoup §

Terasaki Family Foundation §

Wells Fargo & Company §

$25,000 and above

Chuan-Chuan Chu §

Marianna and David Fisher §

Marilyn and Calvin Gross §

Harbor Freight Communities, LLC §

Anthony & Jeanne Pritzker
Family Foundation §

The Raben Group

William E. Simon Foundation §

$10,000 and above

Robert J. Abernethy *

The Stanley & Joyce Black Family
Foundation

Jill Black Zalben §

Stephanie ’81 and Harold Bronson ’72 §

Marcia Choo ’89 §

Corday Family Foundation §

Council on Social Work Education

Environment Now

Kathleen Flanagan MBA ’00 and
Keenan Behrle JD ’69 §

Karen Hill Scott MA ’72, EDD ’74
and Timothy Scott §

Estate of Jack Katz §

Karen Malmuth Kaufmann ’81,

MBA ’85, MA ’93, PHD ’98 and
Gadi Kaufmann ’79 §

Joanne Kozberg §

Luis Lavin and Michael Fleming §

Ralph M. Parsons Foundation §

Vicki Reynolds ’58 and Murray
Pepper ’56 §

Susan MPA ’76 and Donald Rice §

The Raben Group *

Roddenberry Foundation

Thomas Safran MBA ’78

Gloria and Bernard Salick §

Miguel Santana *

Valerie ’73 and Jeffrey Seymour
’73, MPA ’77 §

The Leonard and Annette Shapiro
Family Foundation §

Laura ’93 and Jeff Shell *

Catherine and Leonard Unger ’67 §

$5,000 and above

Rosina Becerra §

Community Partners

Elva Esquivel ’81 and Byron Siliezar
MA’82, MBA ’82

Cecilia Estolano MA ’91 and Katherine
Perez-Estolano MA ’97

Linda Geffeney and H. Perrin Garsombke
MBA ’72, PHD ’76 §

Alfreda Iglehart

Jennifer Lynn LeSar MA ’92, MBA ’93

Rodney Snyder ’86

The Unity Council *

Nancy Voorhes

XL Construction Corporation *

$2,500 and above

Astrid Beigel ’67, PHD ’69 §

Evelyn Blumenberg MA ’90, PHD ’95
and Brian Taylor ’83, PHD ’92 §

Harriet Bonn ’57 §

Diane Davis MA ’78, PHD ’86 and
Bishwapriya Sanyal PHD ’84

Vanessa and John Dingley MA ’75,
PHD ’83 §

Fertig Freedom Foundation §

Melissa MPH ’04, PHD ’12 and
Charles Gatchell MPP ’05 §

Jorja ’78, MSW ’80, PHD ’88 and
Mark Leap §

Natalie and Michael Mahdesian MA ’83 §

Cynthia and David Mirsky

Ryan Snyder ’79, MA ’85 §

Helen and Martin Wachs §

$1,000 and above

Ellen and Stephen Angel ’70 §

Janet ’70 and George Buckley ’70 §

Daryl Chan MA ’15

June and W.D. Coggins MSW ’55 §

Cornell University

Jackeeline Corona-Cordoba and
Rorie Overby MA ’04

Kori and Martin Czasnojc §

Mary Evans and George DeShazo Jr. §

Mary Hruby ’65, MA ’68 §

Chandra Keller-Allen MPP ’03 and
Warren Allen II ’99, MPP ’03 §

Eric Lee MA ’92 §

Patricia Lepe-Smith MSW ’88 and
Christopher Smith

Loh-Sze Leung MPP ’02 and Peter Tsai
PHD ’03, MD ’05 §

Anastasia Loukaitou-Sideris and
Athanasios Sideris §

Joan Ling MA ’82 §

Claudia ’88, MSW ’92 and
Michael Mercier MBA ’89

Vinit Mukhija

Darlene Nicandro MA ’03

Bree and John Petrilla MPP ’09 §

Haripriya Rangan MA ’87, PHD ’93

Thomas Rubin *

Rumelt-Hill Family Trust *

Joey Shanley MSW ’09 *

Southern California Gas Company

Ruth MSW ’67 and Jay Sugerman §

Rohini Tallala ’74, MA ’77 §

Claude Townsend ’49, MSW ’51 §

Nicole MA ’96 and Jonathan Vermeer

$1,000 and above

Ellen and Stephen Angel ’70 §

Kevin Barry MPP ’09 §

Janine Berridge MPP ’14 and Arvind David §

Janet ’70 and George Buckley ’70 §

June and W.D. Coggins MSW ’55 §

Kori and Martin Czasnojc

Mary Evans and George DeShazo Jr.

Lisa Evans Powell ’93, MPP ’01, MSW ’01 and Thomas Powell §

David Gubser and Richard Lieboff §

Mary Hruby ’65, MA ’68 §

Eric Lee MA UP ’92 §

Loh-Sze Leung MPP ’02 and Peter Tsai PHD ’03, MD ’05 §

Anastasia Loukaitou-Sideris and Athanasios Sideris §

Joan Ling MURP ’82 §

Jane Margolis and Mark Peterson §

Celeste Miller MPP ’13 and Paul Butler §

Northrop Grumman Foundation

Bree and John Petrilla MPP ’09 §

Prewoznik Foundation

Ruth MSW ’67 and Jay Sugerman §

Claude Townsend ’49, MSW ’51 §

John Villasenor

Carol Weiner and Walter Marks III §

Emily Williams ’91, MPP ’98 and Randall Scharlach MD ’95

$500 and above

Andrea Abrams

Molly and Julius Barnes *

Wendy Belcher MA ’92, MA ’93, PHD ’08

Charles Carr MSW ’17 and Stephen
Cheung ’00, MSW ’07

David Castle MBA ’10, MPP ’10 §

Jennifer Colamonico MPP ’01 §

Susan Herre MA ’03 §

Stacey Hirose ’93, MA ’98 §

Rachel Freitas MPP ’04 and Jason Cohen §

Susan Fuhs MBA ’93 and David Fink

Monica MSW ’88 and Mark Harris

Janice and James Jones §

Susan Karlins MPH ’84 and David
Sausjord MA ’83 §

Linda ’84, MSW ’88 and Scott Kutner ’81,
MA ’85 §

Frank Lopez MPP ’10

Krista Magras MPP ’10

Karen Myaing and Howard Crumpton *

Chon Noriega

Denise and Joseph Nunn ’65, MSW ’70,
PHD ’90 §

Lara MURP ’06 and Justin Regus §

Gary Segura and Samy Alim §

Mitsuhiro Tanimura MA ’89

Eric Taylor MPP ’06 §

Danilo Torres Jr. ’92, MA ’96 §

Brenda Wright §

Monette and Darrell Yagodich MA ’74 §

Celia Yniguez ’88, MA ’90 §

Allison Yoh MA ’02, PHD ’08 and
Davis Park MA ’02

Minerva Zermeno and Hon. Enrique Romero ’69, MPA ’72

$250 and above

Laura Abrams and Owen Fighter §

Michelle Azar ’68 and Robert Valentine
’67, MPA ’74

William Bailey MPP ’99

Joyce Baron MPP ’00 and Joseph Pennella §

Tonia MA ’82 and Lee Bates Jr. MA ’82

Elizabeth Berger MSW ’01 §

David Berneman MA ’08 §

Thomas Brock PHD ’92 §

Mercy Burton Russel MSW ’85 and
Thomas Hyde §

Mirle PHD ’99 and Stuart Bussell

Masako ’75, MBA ’77 and Jeffry
Carpenter MA ’71 §

Miya Chang PHD ’17 *

Grant Courtney MSW ’11 *

Herman DeBose PHD ’92

Bonnie Faherty MN ’75, MPH ’76 and
Edward Feldman ’63, JD ’66

Angela Farrell-Power MSW ’77 §

Mark Freudenberger MA ’86, PHD ’92

Junko Goto MA ’93 §

Elizabeth Hill MSW ’77

Linda ’71 and Stanley Hoffman ’66, MA ’72 §

Thomas and Eleanor Huang Family Fund §

Lara Larramendi MSW ’84

Janette Lawrence and Russell Worden §

Michael and Molly Lens

Robin MS ’71, PHD ’78 and David Liggett

Cynthia Lim PHD ’98 §

German Macias *

Ryan Matulka MA ’09, MBA ’09 §

Selena McCurdy MSW ’73 §

Rose Jacobs-Meltzer MSW ’91 and
James Meltzer §

Alice and Daniel Mitchell §

Gloria Morales-Raya MSW ’86

John Nabarette MSW ’77

Eric Pawlowsky MPP ’06 §

Deb Perlman MPP ’06 §

The Aldrete Plakorus Family Fund §

Gunilla Ramell ’70

Anne Shah MA ’06

Kathy and Richard Shanley *

Jill ’71, MED ’74 and Mark Stull ’70

Laura Telles MSW ’04 and Daniel Solorzano §

Catherine MA ’79 and Thomas Tyrrell

Jennifer Vasquez MA ’98 §

Nell Wilson MSW ’72

Gianina Wright MSW ’09 *